Patchwork - clothespin holder - porta pregador de roupa


Porta pregador de roupa em patchwork, fiz com os restinhos de projetos que estavam no cantinho da bagunça... melhor que o cestinho de plástico quebrado e remendado que já estava em situação deplorável...

If you like patchwork and need a clothespin holder, I hope this little project can serve as inspiration!

Happy holidays! Boas festas!





Boas festas para todos!!!

Perry the platypus - origami

I asked for suggestions and someone told me to fold a platypus... Challenge accepted!!!

Idéia de combinação de cores para o livro Jardim Secreto


Happy Easter - Feliz Páscoa! (felt bunny pattern - molde de coelho de feltro)



As I can't personally send you chocolate, here goes a cute felt bunny pattern!!!

Já que eu não posso dar chocolate para todo mundo, compartilho aqui o molde desse coelhinho de feltro super kawaii!!!

Cartão 3D / 3D Card - easy kirigami flower


I made this card in 2009 and  I don't know why it isn't here, but better late than never! It's super easy to make, I hope you enjoy!

Fiz esse cartão em 2009 e sei lá pq nunca coloquei aqui no blog, mas antes tarde do que nunca, né? É fácil de fazer e fica super lindo!


Love - CS Sketch 277

CS Sketch 277

So, this is the first time I publish one of my scapbooking LO. :) This was based on Creative Scrappers blog, a very nice resource for LOs.

Para quem faz scrapbooking, às vezes é difícil ter idéias para LOs (Layouts, o design da página). Eu adoro o blog Creative Scrappers, é um blog que sempre lança idéias de LOs e tb ajuda divulgar o trabalho das participantes. Esse é o primeiro layout que publico, espero que gostem! :) Bjs!

Craft storage organizer - Organizador / Gaveteiro em MDF

I used 3 different fabric patterns an a lot of white glue to cover the drawers, but the result definitely paid off! It took be about a day to paint it white and another to cover the drawers, and I loved how it turned out to be!




Fiquei super feliz com o resultado final, usei 3 esptampas diferentes e muita cola branca pra cobrir todas as 14 gavetas, mas ficou lindo!!! :D Usei tinta PVA branca pra cobrir tudo antes, inclusive a parte que eu ia cobrir depois para o bege do MDF não atrapalhar a cor do tecido. E aí, o que vc achou?

Shabby chic giant A3 card

I made this giant card for a goodbye party, too bad I have no more pics of it! I used DCWV scrapbook paper, lots of trims, lace, pearls, buttons, gems, stamps... :) a scrapper dream!!!  Hope you like it!


Gostaram do cartãozão? Fiz para a festa de despedida da minha chefe, não dá pra ver muito o tamanho mas ele é tamanho A3, e tem 2  páginas dentro, espaço suficiente para todo mundo escrever uma mensagem de despedida. Lógico que dá pra adaptar, fazer com tema de casamento, aniversário, etc.

Usei minha Silhouette, papel de scrapbook da DCWV comprados na Gana Presentes, fitas da Matsumoto, botões Vandir, chatons e pérolas da Colore, spray da True Colors, carimbos da Arte Fácil e outras coisas que achei na bagunça de casa! :-)

Home is...

I was looking for a nice/fun/cute quote to hang in my house, and Pinterest can always help me! The top ones were:

Home is where the heart is 
Home is where your story begins
What I love most about my house is who I share it with
Home is wherever I am with you
This house is clean enough to be healthy and dirty enough to be happy
Home is where the pants aren't 
Home is where the bra comes off 
Home is where I can look and feel ugly and enjoy it

But this was the chosen one...

Cardboard letters from HobbyCraft, scrapbook paper from DCWV.
Letras de papelão da HobbyCraft e papel de scrapbook da DCWV.



Há tempos eu estava procurando uma citação legal, ou fofa, para colocar em casa, aí graças ao Pinterest achei várias opções, a escolhida foi essa aí :-)

Altered Vintage Bird Cages - Gaiolas Repaginadas

Aren't they cute? You pick one of these vintage style bird cages, add some ribbon, feathers, paper flowers and voilá! A totally new decoration piece for your house or craft room!

You can make your own "keep calm and carry on" poster here.



Ganhei um par de gaiolas brancas no natal passado, já lindas e branquinhas sem enfeite algum, mas eu não me aguento, e tive que dar uma repaginada, né? Pra variar, quase todo o material é da 25, inclusive as gaiolas (foram presentes, mas eu estava presente no dia da compra, rs!). As flores são d'A Gaivota, fitas da Aslan e Matsumoto, as penas de pavão são de um par de brincos que achei por lá tb. Só o papel do fundo que é da Presente de Papel e o passarinho da Arte Bahia.

Best Cookie Recipe Ever! - A Melhor receita de Cookies do Mundo!



This is a very simple classic chocolate chips cookie recipe, but delicious nonetheless. I got it through a Canadian friend, and I believe good things are meant to be shared, so without further ado, here it is!

Ingredients:

  • 1 cup butter
  • ¾ cup sugar
  • 1 ¼ cups brown sugar
  • 1 eggs
  • 2 teaspoons vanilla extract
  • 2 ½ cups all purpose flour
  • 1 teaspoons baking powder
  • 1 teaspoon baking soda
  • 2 ½ cups chocolate chips
  • A pinch of salt


Instructions:
In large bowl cream sugar and butter until light.
Beat in eggs and vanilla.
Sift together the flour, salt, baking powder, baking soda. Mix and add the chocolate chips.
Shape into balls, spread on cooking tray.
Bake at 350F for about 10 minutes, or until edges are lightly brown.

Karen’s hints


  • Too much baking soda will make your cookies with a strange taste, kinda bitter.
  • Teflon coated trays are a must if you want to be practical. Use an appropriate spatula.
  • You never bake until the end. The secret is to get them off the oven when the middle of the cookie is still soft, only the edges must be a little darker
  • Temperatures must be medium-low, too low will take melt everything and take forever to bake, too hot will burn everything, you must know your oven. I know mine must have a bipolar disorder, it’s never stable, so I check it after the first 12 minutes and every 2 minutes after that.
  • Store it in a closed container for extra chewiness later on.
  • Don’t pig out! And remember to leave your comment below! <3 span="">

Purple Bag - Simplicity Pattern


I'm terribly sorry for the bad quality of the pics, they were taken using my old cell phone, and as the bag is already sold, I couldn't take new ones :-( Patterns by Simplicity.

Uma pena, a bolsa ficou linda, as fotos, uma porcaria... :-( 
Enfim, comprei o set de tecidos com o composé roxo no armarinhos Metrópole lá na Abdo Schahin, mesmo lugar onde comprei o molde Simplicity, fitas da Matsumoto, botões do Vandir e da Colore,
button da Endossa... Xii, parece que eu já vi esse post antes, rs!!! Mas essa bolsa foi feita no meio do ano passado (Jul 2012)








Horse - Cavalo - Hideo Komatsu


It's been a while, I know, I've been busy but I haven't stopped crafting!!! Here goes a horse model by Hideo Komatsu, I really liked this pic!
Inspired by A Pale Horse Named Death - awesome band!!!

Patchwork Owl Bag - Bolsa Coruja em Patchwork



My first attempt on this pattern I got from Simplicity, and I'm really proud of it!!! I like the colors, the model, the details, everything!!! It took me a day to make it from scratch, felt apliqués included ^_^ 


O nome dessa bolsa bem que podia ser 'Bolsa 25 de Março', afinal, é tudo de lá! Os tecidos são do Maluhy, molde Simplicity importado pelo armarinho Metrópole, feltro Santa Fé comprado na Niazi Chofi, botão forrado com matriz comprada na Âmbar (ou será que foi na Aslan? xiii, não lembro...), fitas da Matsumoto, botões do Vandir e da Colore, só o button que comprei na Endossa, lá na Rua Augusta :-) 













Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...